Privacy

These General Conditions (“General Conditions”) define the conditions for the use of the econet romania website by you, in your capacity as a user.

The access and use of the econet romania website requires the implied acceptance of the following general conditions:

 

  1. Publisher of the website

The website www.econet-romania.com (“Website”) is published by:
The German-Romanian Chamber of Industry and Commerce (“AHK Romania”)

Str. Clucerului 35, et.2
011363 Bucharest
Tel .: +40 21 2231531;
Fax: +40 21 2231538
E-mail: info@econet-romania.com

The website is published under the following domain:
www.econet-romania.com

 

  1. Processing of personal data

AHK Romania takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We would like you to be informed accordingly about the way and the purpose of the processing of your personal data by AHK Romania.

 

Should you find any errors in the transmission of personal data, we kindly ask you to inform us as soon as possible using any of the communication channels provided in point 12 of these General Conditions.

 

In accordance with the provisions of Law No 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of Data (“Law No 677/2001”), AHK has taken technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of the processing of personal data and its processing exclusively for the specified purpose. In the course of the further development and updating of the website and the implementation of new technologies, also revisions of these General Conditions may be required. We therefore recommend that you regularly check the website for changes.

     A. Collection of personal data by the website

 

The personal data to which the present point relates include identification details consisting of names, first names, telephone / fax, workplace, occupation, which are used to identify your person. AHK Romania will not use this data without your approval.

The transmission of personal data is necessary for the registration to the online company registry, courses and seminars as well as to other events (including delegations, conferences and trade fairs).

Filling in forms generated or downloaded through the website (including, but not limited to, registration forms for courses or seminars and forms relating to the confirmation of participation in certain events), requires your obligation to provide complete, accurate, up-to-date and actual information. The transmission of incorrect data and information by you is prohibited, whereby you are solely liable in such cases.

By filling in forms generated or downloaded through the website (including, but not limited to, registration forms to courses or seminars and forms regarding the confirmation of participation in certain events), you expressly and unambiguously agree to the collection of your personal data by AHK Romania, which will be processed by a processing agency in compliance with the legal requirements for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free data traffic.

By filling in such forms, you may give your consent to receive offers, promotions, advertising and marketing messages by e-mail. If you do not wish to receive offers, promotions, advertising and marketing news by e-mail, please send a message with the text “unsubscribe” to info (at) econet-romania.com.

The transmission of other personal data by completing the above-mentioned forms or by any other means available as a consequence of the updating of the website requires the acquisition of the property as the person concerned within the meaning of Law No 677/2001.

     B. Purpose of the processing of personal data

AHK Romania processes personal data for the following purposes: advertising, marketing, statistics, electronic communication services for organizing courses, seminars and other events (including delegations, conferences and trade fairs).

The collection and processing of personal data for the above-mentioned purposes does not require the fulfillment of further duties or formalities by the AHK Romania.

     C. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

The collected data will be disclosed to third parties only if there is a legal obligation in this regard. Any other disclosure of personal data to third parties requires your express written consent.

     D. Your rights related to the processing of personal data

According to Law No 677/2001, you have the following rights related to the processing of your personal data:

  • Right to provide information;
  • Right to access data;
  • Right to data access;
  • Complaint;
  • The right not to be subject to any individual decision;
  • Right to intervene.

You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data at any time and to request the deletion of this data. For the exercise of these rights, you may submit a written application that must be dated and signed to the contact provided in point 13 of these General Terms and Conditions.

Depending on the location of the servers, your collected personal data may be transmitted partially or completely in EU Member States (including the Federal Republic of Germany) for the purpose of securing the operation of the website

    E. Protection of minors

Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or their parents. We do not request personal data from minors. We knowingly do not collect such data and do not pass it on to third parties.

 

  1. Use of cookies

The AHK Romania website uses cookies. Cookies are used on certain internet pages, which are linked to the website, without our being able to point out.

A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers that are stored on the computer, the mobile device, or other devices that you use to access the web page. A cookie consists of two parts: name and content or value. The existence of a cookie is limited. The website uses cookies for user differentiation, without storing identifiable personal information, to improve navigation on the website.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can deactivate the saving of cookies or set your browser so that cookies are only stored for the duration of the respective connection to the Internet. Disabling or denying cookies may render certain sections or pages unusable or make access or use of them more difficult (for example, the online filling out of the forms generated or downloaded by the website).

 

  1. Access the web page

Each access to the web page is stored in a log file. The following data are stored in the log file for a maximum of 3 months:

  • IP address;
  • Name of the retrieved file;
  • Date and time of retrieval;
  • Transferred data volume;
  • A message indicating whether the retrieval was successful.
  • The stored data is only evaluated to optimize the functioning of the web page.

 

  1. Links to other websites

Our website contains links, links or references to other websites which are considered useful by the AHK Romania in relation to the content of the website and which are not subject to the control or the instructions of the AHK Romania. When using such links, links or references, the general conditions of use valid for the respective Internet pages are applicable. To avoid any doubt, AHK Romania does not accept any liability for the accuracy or updating of the contents of other Internet sites to which the website refers.

 

  1. No linking

A link with the website is only permitted with our express permission. Otherwise there is a prohibition of linking.

 

  1. Spam

AHK Romania does not use spam; It does not transmit any requested electronic communications of a commercial nature to recipients with whom no previous correspondence has been conducted or who have requested an omission to transmit such electronic messages. AHK Romania sends commercial information by e-mail only upon your request, granting the option to waive the receipt of such electronic messages.

 

  1. Use of the forms generated or downloaded by the website

In order to avoid any doubt, the application for participation in courses, seminars and events is subject to compulsory prior approval by examining the fulfillment of the conditions of participation by you taking into account the number of available places.

Any application, irrespective of whether it is carried out by completing and submitting forms produced or downloaded from the website, or by any other appropriate means, shall not be made until the date of receipt by you of a written confirmation from the representatives of the AHK Romania regarding the Validity of the application as a result of the examination of the fulfillment of the conditions of participation and the availability.

 

  1. Disclaimer

AHK Romania makes every effort to ensure the correct distribution of information, to correct any errors and to constantly update the contents of all information available on the website.

Furthermore, by using advanced antivirus technologies, AHK Romania endeavors to ensure that the materials available on the web site do not have an informal potential. It is recommended to use antivirus software by the user when accessing the website or downloading material from the website. AHK Romania assumes no liability for any loss, damage or destruction caused by your access to or access to the materials available on the Website.

 

To avoid any doubt, AHK can not be imposed liability for the assumption for direct, indirect, foreseeable or unforeseeable damages caused by the use of the Website. AHK Romania accepts no liability for:

  • Suspensions or difficulties with the use of the website;
  • Any impairment of the function of systems by the use of the website;
  • The transmission of programs or components that could harm users, including computer viruses.

 

  1. Rights to the content of the website

AHK Romania reserves the right to modify / revise the content and / or the design of its website at any time and without notice.

The contents of the website (including all perceptible components, including, without limitation, text, pictures, video / audio recordings, applications) is subject to the provisions of Law No 8/1996 regarding copyright and related rights , All rights being reserved without the need for any further notification or information. The website may contain images that are protected by the copyrights of other service providers.

Any duplication, display, distribution, transmission, publication, commercialization, insertion into other materials, modification or use of the content of the website for any purpose and by any means is strictly prohibited. Except for this is the download of information published on the website for personal use and the cases in which AHK provides its written consent in this regard.

 

  1. Google Analytics

In addition, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the case of the activation of IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website usage and internet usage against the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being saved by setting your browser software accordingly; However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data (including your IP address) related to your use of the Website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of such data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available at the following link and install tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information, see tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information about Google Analytics and Privacy). Please note that Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” to anonymize the IP addresses, the last octet being deleted.

 

  1. Final provisions

These General Conditions are governed by Romanian law and are interpreted in accordance with Romanian law.

The General Conditions may be changed or updated regularly, with any changes or updates published on the Site.

 

  1. Contact:

For questions relating to the website, please contact:

Roxana Clodnitchi

Str. Clucerului 35, floor. 2
011363 Bucharest
Tel.: +40 21 207 91 44
E-mail: clodnitchi.roxana (at) ahkrumaenien.ro